Data Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

General Statement

Nations Training fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Nations Training does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer by E-Mailing us at info@nationstraining.ie. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Nations Training will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

Cookies

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This Website Will:

  • Remember what is in your shopping basket
  • Remember where you are in the order process
  • Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure. You need to be logged in to complete an order.

The following are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook
  • Allow you to share pages via Add This

To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button.

This website will not

  • Share any personal information with third parties.

 

To find out more, contact us